English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
Norden’s method [correct]
CONT: Norden's Method. In view of the recent proliferation of new washing methods and the possibility of connecting different types of washing equipment in series, it would be desirable to assign an efficiency number to equipment which is independent of dilution factor. Norden's method has been widely applied toward this objective. It assumes that a washing stage can be likened to a number of countercurrent mixing stages connected in series. In an individual stage, the pulp and associated solids-containing liquor(from the previous stage) are mixed with lower-solids wash liquor(from the next stage) ;the stock is then rethickened to the original consistency and the separated stock and liquor are passed countercurrently to their respective next stages.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
méthode Norden [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode Norden. Étant donné la prolifération récente de nouvelles méthodes de lavage et la possibilité de raccorder en série divers types d'installations de lavage, il serait souhaitable d'attribuer un indice de rendement aux appareils qui ne dépendent pas d'un coefficient de dilution. La méthode Norden a permis de réaliser un grand nombre d'applications dans la poursuite de cet objectif. Elle suppose qu'on peut assimiler à une phase de lavage un certain nombre de stades de mélange à contre-courant en série, où la pâte et la liqueur introduites à chacun des stades sont mélangées à l'eau de lavage provenant du stade suivant; la pâte est ensuite ramenée à sa concentration initiale, puis la pâte et la liqueur séparées passent aux stades suivants.