English (Various Sports (General))
speed climbing [correct, noun]
CONT: Speed climbing is a climbing sport performed indoors on an artificial climbing wall. The objective is to climb the entire route in the fastest time possible. The team or individual that clocks the fastest time is declared as the winner.
French (Sports divers (Généralités))
escalade de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escalade pratiquée sur une structure artificielle, qui consiste à atteindre le plus rapidement possible le sommet d'une voie homologuée, avec une corde d'assurage ou une sangle avec enrouleur.
OBS: escalade de vitesse; vitesse : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 mai 2023.