English (Private Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
authorized signatory [correct]; signing authority [correct]; signing official
DEF: [A] n individual who is authorized to execute a binding document on behalf of a corporation, partnership or other legal entity.
CONT: Signing authority ... If the signing official is a third party acting on behalf of the manufacturer/sponsor’s company, a letter of authorization must be signed by the manufacturer/sponsor ...
French (Droit privé; Droit des contrats (common law))
signataire autorisé [correct, masculine noun]; personne autorisée à signer [feminine noun]
CONT: Si le signataire autorisé est une tierce partie qui agit au nom de la compagnie du fabricant/ du promoteur, une lettre d'autorisation doit être signée par le fabricant / le promoteur [...]