English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
criterion-referenced measurement [correct]; criterion-referenced measure [correct]
DEF: Measurement which is used to identify an individual' s status with respect to an established standard of performance. The individual is compared with some established criterion rather than other individuals.
OBS: As opposed to "norm-referenced measure(ment)."
French (Docimologie)
mesure critériée [correct, feminine noun]; mesure critérielle [correct, feminine noun]; mesure à interprétation critérielle [correct, feminine noun]; mesure référée au critère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système incorpore plusieurs résultats de recherche en éducation tels l'enseignement par objectifs, la mesure critériée, l'évaluation formative, le progrès continu, le rythme individuel, les diversités d'apprentissage, les activités, intégrées, etc.
OBS: Le terme «mesure à interprétation critérielle» est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.