English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
outcome goal [correct]
CONT: Outcome goals tend to focus on an objective competitive result, such as winning a medal or beating an opponent, but they can never be completely under your control since the ability and form of your opponents on the day can influence the result. ... Outcome goals can provide motivation, but focusing purely on the result can lead to increased anxiety.
CONT: By emphasizing personal performance goals rather than absolute outcome goals, greater opportunities are presented to individual athletes and teams for achieving success...
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
objectif lié au résultat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les psychologues du sport distinguent les objectifs liés au résultat, ceux liés à la performance et les objectifs liés au procédé. De manière plus précise, les objectifs liés au résultat font habituellement référence à la victoire ou à la défaite, par exemple, gagner le championnat national. De ce fait, l'atteinte de ces objectifs est au moins en partie conditionnée par les compétences et le jeu de votre adversaire.
OBS: Terme habituellement employé au pluriel.