English (Beverages; Dietetics)
infant feeding formula [correct]; commercial infant formula [correct]; infant formula [correct]; formula [correct]
DEF: Modified milk products or milk substitutes for feeding infants in place of breast feeding.
OBS: Special formula preparations are available for premature babies and those of very low birth weight. For infants intolerant of cow’s milk, there are special formula preparations based on soya or other products. For those with genetic diseases, a range of special formulae are available.
OBS: infant feeding formula; commercial infant formula; infant formula; formula : The plural forms are "infant feeding formulas, ""infant feeding formulae, ""commercial infant formulas, ""commercial infant formulae, ""infant formulas, ""infant formulae, ""formulas" and "formulae. "
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Diététique)
préparation commerciale pour nourrisson [correct, feminine noun]; préparation pour nourrissons [correct, feminine noun]; préparation pour nourrisson [correct, feminine noun]; préparation destinée aux nourrissons [correct, feminine noun]; formule [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Denrées alimentaires destinées à l'alimentation particulière des nourrissons pendant les quatre à six premiers mois de leur vie et répondant à elles seules aux besoins nutritionnels de cette catégorie de personnes.
OBS: Le terme «formule» est un emprunt de l'anglais qui désigne la liste des constituants du mélange servant à l'élaboration de la préparation pour nourrissons.
Spanish (Bebidas; Dietética)
preparado para lactante [correct, masculine noun]; leche maternizada [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Por preparado para lactante se entiende aquellos alimentos destinados a la alimentación especial de los lactantes desde su nacimiento hasta los primeros cuatro o seis meses de vida, que satisfagan por sí mismos las necesidades nutritivas de esta categoría de personas.
OBS: leche maternizada: Las nuevas reglamentaciones aconsejan no utilizar "maternizada" para que no se interprete que puede substituir la leche materna.