English (Tort Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
child of tender age [correct]; child of tender years [correct]; infant of tender age [correct]
CONT: Children of tender age. In the first place, it is clear that children of "tender age" are totally immune from tort liability. Moreover, "the doctrine of contributory negligence does not apply to an infant of tender age. "Thus children of two and one-half years, of three years, of four years, or of five years of age cannot be held guilty of contributory negligence.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
enfant en bas âge [masculine and feminine noun]