English (History (General); Family Law (common law))
avail of marriage [correct]; valor maritagii; valorem maritagii
DEF: The value of the right of marriage, which the lord or guardian was entitled to receive from a suitable person who desired to marry his infant ward, and which could be forfeited by the ward to the lord or guardian if the ward did not marry.
OBS: The avail of marriage was abolished by the Tenures Abolition Act, 1747.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Droit de la famille (common law))
valeur du mariage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [T]ant que l'enfant était sous la tutelle du Seigneur féodal, celui-ci pouvait lui offir le parti qu'il jugeait convenable, pourvu que ce parti ne fût pas d'une condition inégale à la sienne. Dans ce cas, si le pupille refusait le parti proposé, son tuteur était en droit de confisquer à son profit la valeur du mariage, (valorem maritagii) [...]