English (Military Organization; Infantry)
infanteer [correct, officially approved]; inf [correct, officially approved]; infantryman [former designation, correct, officially approved]; infmn [former designation, correct, officially approved]; infmn
DEF: A non-commissioned member in the Infantry.
OBS: infanteer; inf : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: infantryman; infmn: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie)
fantassin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Militaire du rang dans l'Infanterie.
OBS: fantassin; fant : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Infantería)
infante [masculine noun]; fusilero [masculine noun]