English (Psychology; Police; Sociology of Medicine)
law enforcement-forced assisted suicide [correct]; suicide by police [correct]; suicide by cop [correct, familiar]; copicide [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Suicide by cop occurs when people want to die but do not want to kill themselves [so] they put themselves in a position where a police officer is forced to shoot them.
OBS: copicide : By definition, this means "the killing of a law enforcement officer" because "-cide" is a combining form used to form nouns meaning "the killing of"(infanticide, suicide, pesticide, etc.).
French (Psychologie; Police; Sociologie de la médecine)
suicide par policier interposé [correct, masculine noun]; SPI [masculine noun]; suicide par police interposée [masculine noun]
DEF: [Méthode] de suicide par laquelle une personne agit délibérément d'une manière menaçante vis‐à-vis un représentant des forces de l'ordre, dans l'intention claire et consciente de provoquer une réponse mortelle.