English (Dietetics)
marasmus [correct]; infantile atrophy [correct]; athrepsia [correct]; pedatrophia [correct]; marasmus infantilis [correct]; marasmus lactanium [correct]
DEF: A form of protein-calorie malnutrition chiefly occurring during the first year of life, characterized by growth retardation and progressive wasting of subcutaneous fat and muscle, but usually with retention of the appetite and mental alertness. Infectious diseases may be precipitating factors.
French (Diététique)
marasme [correct, masculine noun]; athrepsie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme sévère de malnutrition protéino-énergétique survenant généralement chez les enfants et caractérisée par une atrophie musculaire, une perte du tissu adipeux sous-cutané, un retard de croissance et une perte de poids.
Spanish (Dietética)
marasmo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desnutrición calórico-proteica [que] afecta predominantemente a lactantes.