English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cherry-red spot [correct]
DEF: A red circular area(the choroid) surrounded by gray-white retina, seen through the fovea centralis of the eye in the infantile and sometimes in the late infantile form of amaurotic familial idiocy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
tache rouge cerise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tay-Sachs (maladie de) : Forme infantile de l'idiotie amaurotique familiale caractérisée par une tache rouge cerise sur la macula, avec ou sans atrophie optique.