English (Psychoses)
schizophrenic psychosis [correct]
DEF: [Type of psychosis] in which there is a fundamental disturbance of personality, a characteristic distortion of thinking, often a sense of being controlled by alien forces, delusions which may be bizarre, disturbed perception, abnormal affect out of keeping with the real situation, and autism.
OBS: Nevertheless, clear consciousness and intellectual capacity are usually maintained ....
OBS: Not to be confused with the following conditions : childhood type schizophrenia and infantile autism.
French (Psychoses)
psychose schizophrénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Type de psychose caractérisée] par un trouble fondamental de la personnalité, une altération typique de la pensée, un sentiment fréquent d'être commandé par des forces étrangères, des idées délirantes qui peuvent être bizarres, des troubles de la perception, une affectivité anormale sans rapport avec la situation réelle, de l'autisme.
OBS: La conscience et les facultés intellectuelles sont habituellement conservées [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les états somatiques ou neurologiques suivants : autisme infantile, schizophrénie, forme de l'enfance.