English (Visual Disorders; Genetics)
buphthalmos [correct]
CONT: When glaucoma appears at ... early age, the increased intraocular pressure results in distention of the eyeball, with gradual alteration toward the appearance of an ox eye (buphthalmos). After the age of three years the cornea and sclera are more resistant to stretching.
OBS: Large eyeball in infantile glaucoma.
French (Troubles de la vision; Génétique)
buphtalmie [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Genética)
buftalmía [correct, feminine noun]; buftalmos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agrandamiento del globo ocular en niños como consecuencia de un glaucoma congénito.