English (Air Pollution; Meteorology)
fanning [correct]
DEF: Spreading out of smoke and other particulate matter in air in a fan shape.
OBS: The sideways spread is often caused by a change of wind direction with height while the vertical spread is inhibited by thermal stability.
French (Pollution de l'air; Météorologie)
étalement en éventail [masculine noun]; étalement en éventail du panache [masculine noun]
OBS: L'étalement latéral est souvent causé par un changement de la direction du vent avec l'altitude tandis que l'extension verticale est freinée par la stabilité thermique.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Meteorología)
dispersión en abanico horizontal [feminine noun]; formación de abanicos [feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de un penacho de contaminación que se expande más en el sentido horizontal que en el sentido vertical.
OBS: La expansión horizontal a menudo es causada por una variación del viento con la altura, mientras que la expansión vertical es frenada por la estabilidad térmica.