English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
temperature inversion [correct]
DEF: A layer in the atmosphere where temperature increases with altitude instead of falling with height, and where the following characteristics can be observed : the layer is marked by its static stability and hence by the fact that very little turbulent exchanges can occur within it; strong wind shears often occur across it; abrupt changes in concentrations of atmospheric particulates and atmospheric water vapour may be encountered on ascending through it; the upward diffusion of gases is inhibited by it.
OBS: temperature inversion: this term is also used to denote the phenomenon by which that inversion layer is produced.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
zone d'inversion de température [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les conditions normales, la température de l'air décroît avec l'altitude; mais, si une masse d'air froid se forme au voisinage du sol (pendant les matinées d'hiver ensoleillées, et surtout dans les vallées), il apparaît une zone d'inversion de température à 200 m du sol. Les fumées et gaz polluants ne peuvent plus s'élever dans l'air et la pollution atmosphérique de la ville peut atteindre le seuil d'alerte.