English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
inhibited mud [correct]
DEF: A drilling fluid to which chemicals have been added to prevent the filtrate from causing clay particles in a formation to swell, thus impairing the permeability of a productive zone.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue inhibée [correct, feminine noun]