English (Psychology (General); Team Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
Ringelmann effect [correct]
CONT: When individual performances are inhibited by the presence of others, the Ringelmann effect is said to have transpired. The implications in sport are evident : individuals’ performances should decrease as the size of the team in which they are competing increases.
CONT: Ringelmann noticed that, as you added more and more people to a group pulling on a rope, the total force exerted by the group rose, but the average force exerted by each group member declined. The Ringelmann effect thus describes the inverse relationship between the size of a team and the magnitude of group member’s individual contribution to the accomplishment of the task.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
effet Ringelmann [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène selon lequel la performance individuelle diminue à mesure que le nombre de personnes dans le groupe augmente [...]
CONT: Effet Ringelmann: Effet découvert par Max Ringelmann. Ringelmann a réalisé une expérience où il demandait à des jeunes hommes de tirer le plus fort possible sur une corde, seul, par deux, par trois ou par huit. [...] Les résultats ont montré que plus le nombre de personnes augmente, moins les efforts individuels fournis sont importants.