English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
hardware lockout [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means, normally an electrical switch, whereby the transfer of data or programs to a peripheral device or, less frequently, an area of the memory, is physically inhibited.
OBS: hardware lockout: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
interdiction par construction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen physique, ordinairement un interrupteur, par lequel le transfert de données ou de programmes vers une unité périphérique ou, plus exceptionnellement, vers une zone de la mémoire, est rendu impossible.
OBS: interdiction par construction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).