English (Biochemistry)
enzyme inhibition [correct]
DEF: Mechanism whereby an enzyme is inactivated by a chemical agent. Enzymes are inhibited by binding of chemicals at either the active site or control(allosteric) sites.
French (Biochimie)
inhibition enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène au cours duquel un inhibiteur exerce une répression sur l'activité d'un enzyme. L'inhibiteur peut être un produit de la chaîne de synthèse (rétroinhibition).