English (Photography)
automatic exposure control [correct]
DEF: [A] system of exposure setting in a camera, in which the electric current produced or inhibited by the action of light on a photoelectric cell operates a mechanism that adjusts the aperture and/or the shutter speed automatically.
OBS: automatic exposure control: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Photographie)
réglage automatique de l'exposition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: exposition automatique : Mode par lequel un appareil photo règle automatiquement la vitesse d'obturation et l'ouverture du diaphragme.
OBS: réglage automatique de l'exposition : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.