English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders)
compulsive [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to or characterized by compulsion.
CONT: Thoughts (obsessions), actions, defensive operations or even complex patterns of behaviour may be termed compulsive where their not being accomplished is felt as inevitably giving rise to anxiety.
OBS: compulsive personality : personality disorder marked by rigid, inhibited, excessively orderly, and often unemotional character and inability to relax.
OBS: [The German term "Zwang" ] is not invariably rendered in English by "compulsion" and "compulsive": in certain cases the equivalent is "obsession" and "obsessional" (or "obsessive"), this being the traditional psychiatric designation for thoughts which the subject feels himself obliged to have - by which he feels literally besieged ....
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux)
compulsionnel [correct]; compulsif [correct]
CONT: Une pensée (obsession), une action, une opération défensive, voire une séquence complexe de comportements sont qualifiés de compulsionnels lorsque leur non-accomplissement est ressenti comme devant entraîner une montée d'angoisse.
PHR: action compulsionnelle; conduite compulsive.
OBS: compulsif: [néologisme] qui constitue une compulsion [Impossibilité de ne pas accomplir un acte, lorsque ce non-accomplissement est cause d'angoisse, de culpabilité].
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Trastornos mentales)
compulsivo [correct]