English (Petroleum Technology)
life test [correct]
DEF: A test carried out to determine the probable useful life of a product.
OBS: For example, ASTM Method D 943 is intended to determine the oxidation inhibitor life of inhibited turbine oils.
French (Technologie pétrolière)
essai de durée de vie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai d'oxydation sur des huiles de turbine, de vapeurs inhibées pour déterminer leur stabilité.