English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
inhibitor [correct]; inhibiting agent [correct]
DEF: An agent that prevents or restricts a certain action.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]; agent inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En biologie et microbiologie, toute substance qui diminue ou arrête le développement ou la multiplication d'un organisme.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
inhibidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloqueador de una actividad biológica.