English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sublethal toxicity [correct]; SLT [correct]
CONT: The endpoint used to measure the SLT of effluent is the inhibiting concentration that produces a 25% effect(IC25), i. e., the effluent concentration that causes a reduction in performance(e. g., lower growth or reproduction) of 25% relative to the performance of control organisms.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
toxicité sublétale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le critère utilisé pour mesurer la toxicité sublétale de l'effluent est la concentration inhibitrice qui produit un effet de 25 % (CI25), c'est-à-dire que la concentration de l'effluent causant une réduction de performance (par exemple, une diminution de croissance ou de reproduction) de 25 % par rapport à la performance des organismes témoins.