English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biochemistry; Toxicology)
inhibitory concentration [correct]; IC [correct]; inhibiting concentration [correct]; IC [correct]; IC; inhibitant concentration [less frequent]; IC [correct]; IC
DEF: A point estimate of the concentration of test substance or material that causes a designated percent inhibition compared to the control, in a quantitative (continuous) biological measurement ...
OBS: inhibiting concentration : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biochimie; Toxicologie)
concentration inhibitrice [correct, feminine noun]; CI [correct, feminine noun]; concentration d'inhibition [correct, feminine noun]; CI [correct, feminine noun]; CI
DEF: Estimation ponctuelle de la concentration de la substance ou de la matière d'essai qui inhibe, selon le pourcentage précisé, un paramètre biologique quantitatif [...] par rapport à la même fonction chez le témoin.
OBS: concentration inhibitrice : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.