English (Medication; Hormones)
antiandrogen [correct]; antiandrogen drug [correct]
DEF: A substance capable of preventing full expression of the biologic effects of androgenic hormones on responsive tissues, either by producing antagonistic effects on the target tissue, as estrogens do, or by merely inhibiting androgenic effects, such as by competing for binding sites at the cell surface.
French (Médicaments; Hormones)
antiandrogène [correct, masculine noun]; médicament antiandrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les androgènes sont les hormones responsables des caractères masculins comme les poils sur la poitrine et sur le visage. L’androgène le plus connu et le plus présent chez l’homme est la testostérone [...] Les médicaments anti-androgènes bloquent le fonctionnement de la testostérone et empêchent son action.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Hormonas)
antiandrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente hormonal [...] que bloquea las funciones de las hormonas masculinas.
OBS: [...] se utiliza en el tratamiento del cáncer de próstata. También aumenta la eficacia de otras terapias hormonales.