English (Medication)
cytotoxic antibiotic [correct]
DEF: Chemical substance, produced by microorganisms, inhibiting or preventing the development of neoplasms.
CONT: Gemtuzumab ozogamicin is targeted against CD33, a surface marker expressed by 90% of myeloid leukemic blasts but absent from stem cells, and is armed with calicheamicin, a potent cytotoxic antibiotic that inhibits DNA synthesis and induces apoptosis.
French (Médicaments)
antibiotique cytotoxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mithramycine, ou plicamycine, est un antibiotique cytotoxique, utilisé parfois comme agent antitumoral.
CONT: La bléomycine est un antibiotique cytotoxique utilisé dans le traitement des lymphomes, des carcinomes épimerdoïdes et des tumeurs testiculaires.