English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
sucker control chemical [correct]; sucker control agent
CONT: The use of sucker control chemicals has become standard practice for most burley [tobacco] growers, most of whom use a systemic growth regulator, 1,2-dihydro- 3,6-pyridazinedione (MH).
OBS: Suckers may be controlled by removing them by hand. This is a slow and back-breaking chore. Another way ... is to place a small amount of a special oil and water emulsion on the top of the plant immediately after topping. This oil runs down the stalk and lodges in the base of the leaf junction surrounding the emerging sucker. It will quite effectively stop the growth of the sucker ....
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
ébourgeonnant chimique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pendant très longtemps, [l'ébourgeonnage du tabac] a été réalisée manuellement en plusieurs interventions qui la rendaient longue et fastidieuse. Aujourd'hui la technique consiste à réaliser un ébourgeonnement chimique par inhibition des bourgeons. (...) L'huile descend sur les bourgeons qui se trouvent à l'aisselle de chaque feuille et les empêche de se développer.