English (Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitor [correct, noun]; NSAI [correct]
CONT: Sequential treatment with an alternate endocrine therapy remains an option for patients with advanced disease (except when rapid symptom control or reduction in tumor burden is needed) but demonstrates limited efficacy, especially in patients previously treated with nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitors (NSAI) ...
French (Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
inhibiteur non stéroïdien de l'aromatase [correct, masculine noun]; anti-aromatase non-stéroïdien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Inhibiteurs non stéroïdiens de l'aromatase. Chez la femme ménopausée, ils permettent la suppression de la transformation des androgènes circulants en œstrogènes au niveau des tissus périphériques et du tissu tumoral lui-même.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
inhibidor de la aromatasa no esteroide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La medicina en cuestión] pertenece a una clase de medicamentos llamados inhibidores de la aromatasa no esteroide [y] actúa disminuyendo la cantidad de estrógeno que produce el cuerpo.