English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
antifeedant [correct]; anti-feedant [correct]; insect antifeedant [correct]; antifeeding compound [correct]; antifeeding substance [correct]; feeding deterrent [correct]; phagodeterrent [correct]; phagorepellent [see observation]; phagorepellant [see observation]
DEF: A chemical agent that causes a pest, as an insect, to stop eating.
CONT: Chemicals possess the properties of inhibiting the feeding of insect pests ... these can be classed as antifeedants. The first chemicals noticed with these properties were initially referred to as repellants, but they are not repellants in that they do not merely drive the insect away to another plant but do actually inhibit feeding on that plant. In laboratory tests insects have remained on treated plants indefinitely and eventually starved to death without eating the leaves. In field tests the insects were free to wander elsewhere seeking food ... they either found weed plants to feed on or died of predation and starvation.
OBS: "Repellant" may not be the good term to describe this concept. See the English context.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
antiappétant [correct, masculine noun]; anti-appétant [correct, masculine noun]; substance antiappétante [correct, feminine noun]; anorexigène [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ou préparation qui empêche, par inhibition des réflexes de mastication et de déglutition, la prise de nourriture, en particulier chez les insectes, et qui peut être employée pour lutter contre eux.
CONT: L'antiappétant [...] inhibe l'alimentation mais [...] ne tue ni ne repousse l'insecte; celui-ci reste près de la nourriture et finit par mourir de faim.
OBS: Le terme «anorexigène» n'est peut-être pas un parfait synonyme. D'après la source GRALU (Grand Larousse universel), il se rapporte à une autre notion, et «Se dit de substances provoquant la diminution de l'appétit par suppression de la sensation de faim.»
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
antiapetitivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substancia que inhibe el afán de alimentación.