English (Medication; Mental Disorders)
reversible monoamine oxidase inhibitor [correct]; RIMA [correct]
CONT: MAOIs [monoamine oxidase inhibitors] tend to be underutilized in clinical practice, due in part to misinformation and mythology about their dietary and drug interactions. The new class of reversible monoamine oxidase inhibitors (RIMAs) has shown efficacy in depression, with safety and tolerability comparable to SSRIs [selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors].
French (Médicaments; Troubles mentaux)
inhibiteur réversible de la monoamine oxydase [correct, masculine noun]; IRMAO [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur réversible de la monoamine-oxydase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a rapporté des réactions graves, dont certaines ont été fatales, chez des patients ayant reçu [du] chlorhydrate de sertraline ([zoloft]) en association avec un inhibiteur de la monoamine oxydase (IMAO), y compris avec la sélégiline, un IMAO sélectif, le moclobémide, un IMAO réversible ou IRMAO (inhibiteur réversible de la monoamine oxydase) et le linézolide, un antibiotique et un IRMAO non sélectif.