English (Medication; Cardiovascular System)
angiotensin II receptor blocker [correct, noun]; ARB [correct, noun]; angiotensin II receptor inhibitor [correct, noun]; ARB [correct, noun]; ARB; angiotensin II receptor antagonist [correct, noun]; ARA [correct, noun]; ARA; angiotensin receptor blocker [correct, noun]; ARB [correct, noun]; ARB; angiotensin receptor inhibitor [correct, noun]; ARB [correct, noun]; ARB; angiotensin receptor antagonist [correct, noun]; ARA [correct, noun]; ARA
CONT: Angiotensin II receptor blockers do not inhibit ACE [angiotensin-converting enzymes]. Instead, they block the vasoconstricting and aldosterone-secreting effects of angiotensin II by selectively blocking the binding of angiotensin II to the angiotensin I receptors in many tissues, especially in the vascular smooth muscle and adrenal gland tissues.
French (Médicaments; Système cardio-vasculaire)
antagoniste des récepteurs de l'angiotensine II [correct, masculine noun]; ARA II [correct, masculine noun]; ARA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les antagonistes des récepteurs de l'angiotensine II (ARA II) s'opposent à l'action de l'angiotensine II, puissant vasoconstricteur favorisant en outre la rétention hydrosodée et la sécrétion d'aldostérone.