English (Medication; Nervous System; Biochemistry)
selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor [correct]; SSRI [correct]; selective serotonin reuptake blocker
CONT: SSRIs treat depression by increasing levels of serotonin in the brain. Serotonin is one of the chemical messengers (neurotransmitters) that carry signals between brain nerve cells (neurons). SSRIs block the reabsorption (reuptake) of serotonin into neurons. This makes more serotonin available to improve transmission of messages between neurons. SSRIs are called selective because they mainly affect serotonin, not other neurotransmitters. SSRIs may also be used to treat conditions other than depression, such as anxiety disorders.
French (Médicaments; Système nerveux; Biochimie)
inhibiteur sélectif de la recapture de la sérotonine [correct, masculine noun]; ISRS [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur sélectif du recaptage de la sérotonine [correct, masculine noun]; ISRS [correct, masculine noun]; ISRS
CONT: Les ISRS, en inhibant la recapture de la 5-HT [sérotonine] dans la synapse, augmentent sa concentration et donc son efficacité sur les récepteurs sérotoninergiques synaptiques.