English (Nervous System)
symmetrical synapse [correct]
OBS: Symmetrical synapses are thought to be inhibitory synapses.
French (Système nerveux)
synapse symétrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Colonnier sépare les synapses symétriques et les synapses asymétriques d'après l'importance du matériel dense postsynaptique.