English (Psychology (General); Management Operations (General))
inhibitory power [correct]
CONT: Second, since it affects the higher cortical centers of the brain with its inhibitory powers, it reduces the possibility of physical backlash.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
pouvoir inhibiteur
CONT: (...) elle réduit le risque de contrecoups physiques car elle atteint certains centres du cerveau doués d'un pouvoir inhibiteur (...)