English (Human Behaviour)
internal inhibition [correct]
DEF: (Pavlov) any of the inhibitory processes in the nervous system which act contrary to excitatory processes and thus cause a gradual diminution in the magnitude of a conditioned response even though reinforcement is being given.
French (Comportement humain)
inhibition interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Ce qui n'est possible, toutefois, que dans la mesure où l'impact de l'autre est déjà atténué par une inhibition interne au message, inhibition due au fait que ce message est déjà, chez l'autre -- l'émetteur -- compromis, soumis au refoulement.