English (Immunology)
macrophage migration inhibition factor; migration inhibitory factor; macrophage inhibitory factor; migration inhibition factor
DEF: A group of peptides produced by lymphocytes which are capable of inhibiting macrophage migration.
French (Immunologie)
facteur d'inhibition de la migration des macrophages [masculine noun]; facteur inhibant la migration des macrophages [masculine noun]; facteur chimiotaxique macrophagique [masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur protéique inhibant la migration des macrophages normaux, sécrété par des lymphocytes provenant d'un animal sensibilisé à un antigène, lorsque ces lymphocytes sont mis in vitro en présence de cet antigène.
Spanish (Inmunología)
factor inhibidor de la migración de los macrófagos [correct, masculine noun]; MIF [correct, masculine noun]