English (Artificial Intelligence)
winner-take-all network [correct]; WTA network [correct]
DEF: A mutually inhibitory lovalist network.
CONT: One way to deal with the issue of coherent decisions in a connectionist framework is to introduce winner-take-all (WTA) networks, which have the property that only the unit with the highest potential (among a set of contenders) will have output above zero after some settling time.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
réseau tout au vainqueur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir "tout au vainqueur".