English (Atomic Physics)
inhour [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit of reactivity equal to the increase in reactivity of a critical reactor which produces a reactor time constant of one hour.
OBS: Short for inverse hour.
OBS: inhour : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
inhour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de réactivité égale à l'augmentation de réactivité d'un réacteur critique qui lui confére une constante de temps d'une heure.
OBS: Le terme est une contraction du terme anglais «inverse hour».
OBS: inhour : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.