English (Emergency Management; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Surgery)
damage control [correct, noun]
CONT: The concept of damage control with regard to trauma care was initially described in the early 1990s with the use of damage-control laparotomy. In contrast to definitive laparotomy, this surgical approach to severely injured patients involves initial control of life-threatening hemorrhage and contamination, followed by intraperitoneal packing and rapid closure with planned re-exploration at a later time once the patient is hemodynamically stabilized.
French (Gestion des urgences; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Chirurgie)
gestes de sauvegarde [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures mises en œuvre en situation d'urgence pour prévenir l'aggravation de l'état d'un patient, avant sa prise en charge médicochirurgicale complète.
OBS: Les gestes de sauvegarde concernent en particulier les blessés dont on doit maintenir ou rétablir une fonction physiologique avant de les transporter.
OBS: gestes de sauvegarde : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 mars 2017.