English (Treatment of Wood)
gross absorption [correct]; gross loading [correct]; gross retention [correct]; gross uptake [correct]
DEF: In pressure processes, with or without vacuums, the total amount of preservative that has entered the wood before any recovery(e. g. by a final vacuum), i. e. includes both the initial absorption and absorption during the pressure period.
French (Traitement des bois)
absorption brute [correct, feminine noun]; absorption globale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: S'il s'agit de procédés d'imprégnation du bois par pression, la quantité totale de produit de préservation qui a pénétré dans le bois avant toute phase de récupération, par exemple par le vide. [On peut dire que] c'est la somme de l'absorption initiale et de l'absorption pendant la phase de pression [...]
OBS: [S']exprime en Kg/m³.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
absorción bruta [correct, feminine noun]