English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
deterministic safety analysis [correct]
DEF: An analysis using, for key parameters, single numerical values (taken to have probability of 1), leading to a single value of the result.
OBS: This safety analysis is performed under specific predetermined assumptions concerning the initial operational state and the initiating event, with specific sets of rules and acceptance criteria. Deterministic analysis can use either conservative or best estimate methods.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
analyse de sûreté déterministe [feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse utilisant, comme paramètres clés, des valeurs numériques uniques (retenues pour avoir une probabilité de 1), ce qui mène à une valeur unique comme résultat.
OBS: Cette analyse de sûreté est réalisée suivant certaines hypothèses prédéterminés concernant l'état opérationnel initial et l'événement initiateur, avec un ensemble de règles et de critères d'acceptation spécifiques. L'analyse déterministe peut être réalisée soit avec la méthode prudente ou la méthode de type réaliste.