English (Air Traffic Control)
passive track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: After initial acquisition, a track maintained without active interrogation, using information contained in extended squitters. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: passive track: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
piste passive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Après l'acquisition initiale, piste tenue à jour sans interrogation active, à l'aide des renseignements contenus dans les squitters longs. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: piste passive : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
rastro pasivo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Después de la adquisición inicial, rastro mantenido sin interrogación activa utilizando la información contenida en las señales espontáneas ampliadas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: rastro pasivo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).