English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
nucleation [correct, standardized]
DEF: (in electroplating on non-conductive substrates) A preplating step in which a catalytic material is adsorbed onto the surface of the substrate to act as sites for the initial stages of deposition.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
nucléation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (dans l'électrodéposition sur des substrats non conducteurs) Phase préliminaire durant laquelle un catalyseur est adsorbé à la surface du substrat pour permettre la formation des premiers germes du métal à déposer.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.