English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
first registration [correct]
CONT: In [Alberta and Saskatchewan] the initial registration of land under the system is restricted to lands patented before January 1, 1887, which was the operative date of the "Territories Real Property Act", R. S. C., 1886, ch. 51, and accordingly, applications for first registration under the system are few.(Reiter, Risk and McLellan, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 469).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
premier enregistrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: premier enregistrement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).