English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
initial procedures [correct, plural]
OBS: Initial procedures : term found in the title of subsection 3(1) of Schedule II of the Canada Elctions Act.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
formalités préliminaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Formalités préliminaires : terme trouvé dans l'en-tête du paragraphe 3(1) de l'annexe II de la Loi électorale du Canada.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
procedimientos iniciales [masculine noun]