English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
initial action [correct]
DEF: The steps taken after the report of a fire and before actual fire fighting begins on it.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
intervention initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des actions effectuées entre le moment où un feu est signalé et le moment où la lutte est réellement engagée.