English (Biochemistry)
P-selectine [correct]
CONT: Selectines facilitate the initial adhesion of leukocytes on the surface of vascular endothelium. This initial adhesion is considered to be the first step in the development of the atherosclerotic plaque. Adhered leukocytes migrate into the subendothelial space and form the so-called "foam" cells at a later stage. Three different selectine molecule have been identified : L-selectine is expressed on the leucocyte membrane, E-selectine is expressed on the "activated" endothelial cell membrane and P-selectine is expressed on both platelet and "activated" endothelial cell surface. P-selectine seems to play a role in the development of acute coronary syndromes. Increased serum levels of P-selectine have been found in both acute myocardial infarction and unstable angina.
French (Biochimie)
P-sélectine [correct, feminine noun]; P sélectine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, une cascade inflammatoire maintenant classique est activée lors de la CEC : neutrophiles, système du complément, IL1, IL6 en particulier. La thrombine est une enzyme multifonctionnelle qui possède une action inflammatoire avec expression de P-sélectine, de PAF [platelet activating factor], et de facteur de chemotactisme. Directement sur les cellules c'est un facteur mitogène sur les plaquettes par le TGF [transforming growth factor] beta et le PDGF [platelet derived growth factor] ainsi que sur l'endothélium.