English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
no-shop provision [correct]; no-shop clause [correct]
CONT: Although the term "no-shop" can refer to a variety of covenants in an M&A agreement, pure no-shop provisions prevent a target's board from actively soliciting bids after the target has entered into a definitive agreement with an initial acquirer.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
clause interdisant la sollicitation [correct, feminine noun]; clause de non-sollicitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il arrive assez fréquemment de nos jours qu'après une acquisition négociée, les conseils des sociétés cibles s'entendent pour ne pas solliciter d'autres offres après avoir signé la convention de fusion (aux termes de clauses interdisant la sollicitation) [...]