English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
initial allowance [correct, New Brunswick act]
DEF: Allowance paid to political party having members in the Legislative Assembly.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
allocation initiale [correct, New Brunswick act, feminine noun]
DEF: Allocation payée à un parti politique ayant des députés siégeant à l'Assemblée législative.