English (Biotechnology; Morphology and General Physiology)
bioartificial artery [correct]
CONT: The initial application will be the design and optimization of a small diameter bioartificial artery. Over 600, 000 surgical procedures for blood vessel replacement are conducted in the U. S. annually, many involving synthetic polymer substitutes for small diameter blood vessels that fail due to lack of biocompatibility, which is not an issue for bioartificial arteries.
French (Biotechnologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
artère bioartificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a quelque peu négligé l'importance des battements de cœurs, semble-t-il [...] dans l'élaboration d'artères bioartificielles. [...] Ces chercheurs ont ensemencé une matrice tubulaire, formée d'un polymère biodégradable, avec des cellules de muscle lisse prélevées sur une artère bovine.