English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
charging valve
DEF: Valve that stops the quick service application after the initial application has taken effect. This is done by cutting off the exhaust of brake pipe air from the selector valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de remplissage [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui interrompt la fonction de serrage rapide après que le serrage initial a été réalisé, en empêchant l'air de la conduite générale de s'échapper par la valve sélectrice.