English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
initial approach way-point [correct, officially approved]; IAWP [correct, officially approved]; initial approach waypoint [correct, standardized]; IAWP [correct, standardized]; IAWP
DEF: The waypoint of an instrument approach procedure (IAP) at which the aircraft leaves the en route phase of operations to commence the approach.
OBS: initial approach way-point; IAWP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: initial approach waypoint; IAWP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de cheminement d'approche initiale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; IAWP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point de cheminement d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) auquel l'aéronef quitte la phase en route de vol pour amorcer l'approche.
OBS: point de cheminement d'approche initiale; IAWP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de recorrido de aproximación inicial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IAWP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de recorrido de aproximación inicial; IAWP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).