English (Foreign Trade)
expected Canadian content [correct]
CONT: In the case of equipment political risk insurance, the exporting firm declares the expected Canadian content of its equipment and export contract with its initial approach for insurance. EDC(Export Development Corporation) reviews the declared Canadian content to determine whether the Canadian content meets EDC' s criteria in order to issue a policy.
French (Commerce extérieur)
teneur canadienne prévue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de l'assurance-équipement (risques politiques), l'entreprise exportatrice doit préciser, dans sa proposition d'assurance initiale, la teneur canadienne prévue de l'équipement et du contrat d'exportation. Avant d'émettre une police, la SEE (Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations) vérifie si la teneur canadienne déclarée correspond à ses critères.