English (Types of Constructed Works; Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Naval Dockyards; Ports)
shore facility [correct]; shore installation [correct]; on-shore facility
CONT: The initial approach in developing or enhancing a shore facility is to determine its purpose and what is being protected.
OBS: shore facility, on-shore facility; shore installation: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Types de constructions; Chantiers maritimes; Arsenaux navals; Ports)
installation côtière [correct, feminine noun]; installation sur la rive [feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche initiale pour la conception et l'amélioration d'une installation côtière est d'établir sa raison d'être et ce qui doit être protégé.
OBS: installation côtière; installation sur la rive : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.