English (Penal Administration)
initial assessment [correct]; front-end assessment [correct]
DEF: An assessment which makes it possible to identify criminogenic factors and offenders’ needs upon commencement of sentence, thereby providing offenders with access to appropriate programs and treatments throughout their sentence.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
évaluation initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation qui permet de déterminer, dès le début de la peine, les éléments criminogènes et les besoins des délinquants afin de pouvoir choisir les programmes et les traitements appropriés.