English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
illness outside initial benefit period [correct]; illness outside IBP [correct]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
maladie hors de la période de prestations initiales [correct, feminine noun]; maladie hors de la PPI [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.