English (Aeroindustry)
maiden flight [correct]
CONT: ... the initial carrier trials were taking place just one year after the maiden flight of the first development aircraft.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
vol inaugural [correct, masculine noun]; premier vol [masculine noun]
CONT: [les] premiers essais à la mer ont eu lieu tout juste un an après le vol inaugural du premier appareil de présérie (...)