English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
creep-strength limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The initial stress [that] will just cause rupture or will produce a specified strain at a specified time at a given temperature and relative humidity.
OBS: creep-strength limit: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Plasturgie)
limite de résistance au fluage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrainte initiale entraînant la rupture ou une déformation spécifiée à un instant spécifié, à une température et à une humidité relative données.
OBS: limite de résistance au fluage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.