English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
operation cycle [correct]; cycle [correct, noun]
DEF: The discharge and subsequent recharge of the cell or battery to restore the initial conditions.
CONT: An operation cycle represents a cycle of a battery cell’s operation from its full charge to no charge.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
cycle de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]; cycle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suite à l’interdiction des nickel cadmium, les [piles] sont actuellement des Ni-Mh [accumulateurs au nickel-métal-hydrure], qui [...] ont un cycle de fonctionnement plus court : environ 400 charges et décharges, soit environ 2 ans.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad))
ciclo [correct, masculine noun]