English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
prophase [correct]
DEF: The initial stage in mitotic or meiotic cell division in which chromosomes are condensed from the nuclear material and split longitudinally to form pairs.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
prophase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première phase de la mitose, caractérisée par les changements d'aspect des chromosomes et du centrosome, et par élaboration du fuseau achromatique.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
profase [correct, feminine noun]