English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
prosorus [correct]
DEF: The initial thallus cell that produces a vesicle in which the sporangia are formed in some Chytridiales.
OBS: Cell which gives rise to a sorus.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
prosore [correct, masculine noun]