English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
initial margin [correct]; initial margin deposit [correct]; deposit [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: A deposit or guarantee required by an intermediary in order to accept instructions from a client that may involve a certain level of risk, for example, in an options market.
OBS: The term “deposit” can be used as a synonym if it applies particularly to the initial margin that the veterans receive.
OBS: initial margin : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
dépôt de garantie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt ou garantie qu'exige un intermédiaire pour accepter les ordres d'un client dans une opération à risque, dans un marché d'options, par exemple.
OBS: dépôt de garantie : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
margen inicial [correct, masculine noun]; depósito de garantía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito o garantía que exige un intermediario para aceptar las órdenes de un cliente que puedan suponer un cierto riesgo, por ejemplo, en un mercado de opciones.
OBS: margen inicial: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.