English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
degradation in luminence gain [correct]
CONT: With these materials, Litton devised its High Performance multichannel plate and by 1992, the company had built hundreds of wafer tubes with the plate, which on test, showed a degradation in luminence gain of less than nine per cent after 10000 operating hours, and 95 per cent of the infrared initial photocathode response.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
dégradation du gain de luminance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après 10000 heures de fonctionnement, Litton a mesuré une dégradation du gain de luminance de moins de 9% et une perte de 5% de la réponse infrarouge initiale de la photocathode ,les tubes et les plaques de multicanaux classiques ont des pertes respectives de 43% et 20% au bout du même temps de fonctionnement.