English (Marketing; Market Prices)
introductory price [correct]
DEF: Price fixed for a new market in which a company wishes to launch a product previously launched in other areas. It is usually slightly lower in order to favour initial sales, although a skimming strategy may also be adopted.
OBS: introductory price: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commercialisation; Prix (Commercialisation))
prix de lancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prix incitatif, annoncé comme tel au moment de la mise en vente d'un nouveau produit ou d'un nouveau service, généralement inférieur à celui qui suivra la période de lancement.
Spanish (Comercialización; Precios (Comercialización))
precio de introducción [correct, masculine noun]; precio de lanzamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Precio que se fija para un nuevo mercado en el que se quiere introducir un producto previamente lanzado en otras zonas. Suele ser ligeramente inferior, para favorecer las primeras compras, aunque también se puede seguir una estrategia de desnatado.
OBS: precio de introducción: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.