English (Operating Systems (Software))
initial condition mode [correct, standardized]; reset mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operating mode of an analog computer during which the integrators are inoperative and the initial conditions are set.
OBS: initial condition mode; reset mode : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
mode conditions initiales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un calculateur analogique au cours duquel on introduit les conditions initiales tout en laissant les intégrateurs inopérants.
OBS: mode conditions initiales : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
modo inicial [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad inicial [correct, feminine noun]; modo de restauración [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad de restauración [correct, feminine noun]; modo de reajuste [masculine noun]; modalidad de reajuste [feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: En computadoras (ordenadores) analógicas, [es] una condición seleccionable de los circuitos de control en que los integradores permanecen inoperantes y las condiciones iniciales solicitadas se aplican por primera vez o por la siguiente.