English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Oil Production)
initial condition [correct]
CONT: Figure 3 shows the reservoir and base and cap rock at an initial temperature Tr. At time t =0, heat is applied ... The initial and boundary conditions are: t(y,0) = ....
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Production pétrolière)
condition initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si on ne considère que la formation encaissante supérieure cette équation différentielle valable seulement pour [...] avec 0(z,t) = 0 pour t<T (condition initiale) [...] et 0 (Z/2,t) = 0c pour t >/ T (condition à la limite), a pour solution [...]