English (Electrical Relays)
monostable relay [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrical relay whose contact returns to initial condition after removal of coil energization.
CONT: A monostable relay has one stable state, on or off, where no power is consumed while the other state requires constant power to keep it there. As soon as the power disappears, it returns to the original stable state.
OBS: monostable relay: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
relais monostable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Relais monostable : C'est le plus courant des relais, lorsque sa bobine est sous tension, l'armature mobile actionne les contacts qui changent d'état. Lorsque le courant cesse, l'armature revient à la position initiale ainsi que les contacts.
OBS: relais monostable : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).