English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
initial core [correct, standardized]
DEF: A core containing the first fuel charge of a reactor.
OBS: initial core : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cœur initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cœur contenant la première charge de combustible d'un réacteur.
OBS: cœur initial : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.