English (The Stars (Astronomy))
core [correct]
DEF: The central region of a star, such as the sun, in which energy is generated by thermonuclear reactions.
CONT: The development of a helium core results in an unstable configuration. The core contracts, growing hotter and denser, while the envelope expands to perhaps a hundred times its initial size : the star is now a red giant.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
noyau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par contraction, la température et la densité du nuage croissent et atteignent à un certain moment des valeurs critiques au-delà desquelles des fusions nucléaires prennent naissance (température supérieure à trente-cinq millions de degrés Kelvin). La partie centrale de l'étoile où ces réactions ont lieu s'appelle le noyau.
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
núcleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región central de los astros, en la cual se ha concentrado la materia más densa.