English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Plant Safety)
prototypic material [correct]
CONT: [The] high temperature test laboratory (HTTL) will be used to assess the potential for interactions with prototypic materials that may relocate during a severe accident.
CONT: The primary objective for these tests is to assess what, if any, reactions will occur when candidate core catcher materials are exposed to a range of compositions of high temperature, molten prototypic materials. It is anticipated that additional modifications to proposed core catcher materials will be suggested based on initial prototypic material tests.
French (Chimie analytique; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
matériau prototypique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux programmes principaux pour les études d'étalement sont conduits au CEA [Commissariat à l’énergie atomique] : CORINE, qui utilise des matériaux simulants à bas point de fusion (métal de Wood, Hitec, etc..), et Vulcano, qui permet l'étalement de 150 kg de matériau prototypique (corium sans produits de fission). Ces essais permettent d'étudier la physique de l'étalement et de la solidification de matériaux complexes. Dans Vulcano, l'utilisation de matériaux réels permet en plus l'étude des interactions avec différents supports (béton, céramique, etc.).