English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
initial crack length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the notch made in the test specimen.
OBS: [The initial crack length] is expressed in metres.
OBS: initial crack length : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
longueur initiale de fissure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de l'entaille réalisée dans l'éprouvette.
OBS: Exprimée en mètres.
OBS: longueur initiale de fissure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.