English (Travel Agencies)
initial payment [correct]
CONT: deposit receipt : Written acknowledgement of initial payment received from a customer to reserve space for transportation, accommodations, or other services.
French (Agences de voyage)
avance sur consommation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paiement anticipé d'une partie du prix, permettant de retenir fermement les places réservées.