English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
bisferiens pulse [correct]; pulsus bisferiens [correct]
DEF: A double beating pulse characterized by two impulses occurring during systole. The initial upstroke rises rapidly and is referred to as the percussion wave. This is followed by a small dip and then a second slower upstroke called the tidal wave. This type of pulse is found in combined aortic regurgitation and stenosis.
OBS: The term "bisferiens pulse" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
pouls bisferiens [correct, masculine noun]