English (Posology)
loading dose [correct]
DEF: Initial dose of a drug, higher than that regularly used, given with the objective of rapidly providing an effective drug concentration
French (Posologie)
dose de mise en charge [correct, feminine noun]; dose de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forte dose initiale d'un médicament administrée en vue d'obtenir rapidement une concentration efficace du produit actif dans l'organisme.
Spanish (Posología)
dosis de carga [correct, feminine noun]; dosis de ataque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dosis inicial del medicamento mayor que las dosis posteriores que se administra para obtener con una o pocas administraciones las concentraciones orgánicas deseadas del medicamento.
OBS: No debe utilizarse como sinónimo de dosis inicial, ya que no siempre las dosis iniciales tienen la magnitud de las dosis de carga.