English (Atomic Physics)
lethargy gain [correct]; average relative energy loss [correct]; average energy loss
CONT: … lethargy … is a quantity often used instead of the energy … to characterize neutrons slowed down from an initial energy … The mean lethargy gain … in a single collision turns out to be independent of the initial energy [thus] the average number of collisions … that are needed to reach a given lethargy gain …
French (Physique atomique)
gain de léthargie [correct, masculine noun]