English (Atomic Physics)
monoenergetic particle [correct]
DEF: A nuclear particle that has the same source of energy.
CONT: For a monoenergetic particle, the initial energy spectrum usually consists of a sharp, well-defined peak. The smaller the fraction of the initial energy lost by the slowing down particle, the better its final energy definition as well.
French (Physique atomique)
particule monoénergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Particule nucléaire provenant de la même source d'énergie.