English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
rotating wake [correct]
CONT: The initial stream is not rotating, but the interaction with the wind machine causes a rotating wake. For a wake that has both translational and rotational kinetic energy, thermodynamic considerations lead us to expect a lower power extraction than for a non rotating wake.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
sillage tournant [masculine noun]