English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
wake rotation [correct]
CONT: Considerations of wake rotation can improve our modeling. The initial stream is not rotating, but the interaction with the wind machine causes a rotating wake. For a wake that has both translational and rotational kinetic energy, thermodynamic considerations lead us to expect a lower power extraction than for a nonrotating wake.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
rotation de sillage [feminine noun]; rotation du sillage [feminine noun]