English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
initial environmental evaluation [correct]; IEE [correct]
DEF: A documented assessment of the environmental consequences of any intended activity having potential environmental effects, prepared or procured as early in the planning stages of development as possible by the Initiator.
OBS: Guidelines covering various project categories (e.g. pipelines) issued by FEARO are available to assist organizations in this task.
OBS: initial environmental evaluation; IEE : term and abbreviation used by Parks Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
évaluation environnementale initiale [correct, feminine noun]; EEI [correct]
DEF: Évaluation documentée de l'impact qu'une activité entrant dans le cadre du Processus est susceptible d'avoir sur l'environnement; le responsable prépare lui-même ou fait préparer cette évaluation le plus tôt possible lors de la planification.
OBS: Le Bureau fédéral d'examen des évaluations environnementales a préparé des directives pour la préparation d'une EEI pour divers genres de projets, notamment pour les pipe-lines.
OBS: évaluation environnementale initiale; EEI : terme et abréviation en usage à Parcs Canada.