English (Environmental Management)
initial environmental review [correct]
CONT: The current position of an organization with regard to the environment can be established by means of an initial environment review. The initial review can cover the following : identification of legislative and regulatory requirements; identification of environmental aspects of its activities, products or services so as to determine those that have or can have significant environmental impacts and liabilities; evaluation of performance compared with internal criteria, external standards, regulations, coded of practice and sets of principles and guidelines,....
OBS: initial environmental review : term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within ghe industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
revue environnementale initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première étape importante [de la revue environnementale initiale] est d'établir la liste des points à passer en revue. Ceci peut inclure les activités, les opérations spécifiques ou site précis de l'organisme [...] certaines techniques courantes à mettre en œuvre pour conduire une revue sont des questionnaires, des interviews, des listes de vérifications, des mesurages et examens écrits,une revue des enregistrements, du référencement [...].
OBS: revue environnementale initiale : terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.