English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
initial eruption
OBS: by -- (...) we mean the act of birth of a new volcano. It differs principally from an eruption at a blocked vent only in that it involves the opening of a (...) new vent.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
éruption initiale; perforation initiale
OBS: -- (...) ne marque pas nécessairement l'apparition d'un nouveau volcan, mais le réveil brutal d'un appareil depuis longtemps assoupi et qui se traduit par des manifestations explosives de grande violence.