English (Anti-pollution Measures; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
clean production technology [correct]
CONT: The initial stages in assessing alternatives to disposal at sea shall, as appropriate, include an evaluation of... the feasibility of the following waste reduction or prevention techniques :(i) product reformulation,(ii) clean production technologies,(iii) process modification,(iv) input substitution, and(v) on-site, closed-loop recycling.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Mesures antipollution; Techniques industrielles)
technique de production non polluante [feminine noun]
CONT: Les phases initiales de l'évaluation des méthodes autres que l'immersion doivent, selon le cas, inclure une évaluation des facteurs suivants : [...] la possibilité de recourir aux techniques de réduction ou de prévention de la production de déchets ou autres matières suivantes : (i) reformulation des produits, (ii) techniques de production non polluantes, (iii) modification du procédé de production, (iv) substitution d'apports, (v) recyclage sur place en circuit fermé.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.