English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
background cosmic noise [correct]
CONT: What was the origin of that background cosmic noise?... astrophysicists proved that it was the last echo of the great explosion and a final trace left by the initial radiation. Taking as reference the most distant galaxies which move away from us at great speed and whose red radiation is reaching us now, they concluded that the event had occurred about 13. 7 billion years ago.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique radiologique et applications)
bruit de fond cosmique [correct, feminine noun]