English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
case in chief [correct]
DEF: That part of a trial in which the party with the initial burden of proof presents his evidence after which he rests.(Black's, p. 196)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve principale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).