English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
prudent cost concept [correct]
OBS: As a rule the costs agreed to by management at the time of the initial commitment are assumed to be prudent in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
concept de coût raisonnable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En principe, les coûts auxquels consent la direction à l'époque de l'engagement initial sont présumés être raisonnables, sauf preuves contraires.