English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
complete verification
DEF: A subsequent verification of a measuring instrument for which the full examination of the instrument, as for initial verification, is required.
OBS: In general, verification after repair of the instrument is a complete verification.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification complète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification ultérieure d'un instrument de mesurage pour laquelle on exige un examen complet de l'instrument, comme lors de la vérification primitive.
OBS: En général, la vérification après réparation de l'instrument est une vérification complète.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: vérification complète : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.