English (Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
duty of ex post facto disclosure [correct]
CONT: It may be that in certain circumstances this suggested duty of ex post facto disclosure is even more intense, for example when a randomized controlled trial, either double or single blind, has been carried out and the patient has consented to a certain amount of initial non-disclosure. In such cases there may be a duty to inform the participants after the trial has finished of what they actually took or had done to them, again with a restrictively applied exception that this is not necessary where such disclosure may harm the patient.
French (Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation de renseigner après l'acte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] obligation, plutôt contractuelle [...] visant à renseigner le patient après l'acte pour lequel on a obtenu son consentement éclairé. Il s'agit de l'obligation de lui transmettre son dossier médical, ou encore les résultats d'une expérience qu'on a faite sur lui.