English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
initial expenditure [correct]; initial outlay
CONT: ... Meanwhile, the credit for the second transaction may go to one of several places in the accounts of Department A, i. e. as a credit to its appropriation and to the standard object where the initial expenditure was charged.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépense initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Dans l'intervalle, la somme créditée à la suite de la deuxième opération peut aboutir dans l'un des multiples comptes du ministère A, c'est-à-dire : comme une somme versée à son crédit et inscrite à l'article courant auquel la dépense initiale a été consignée.